CLA-2-11:OT:RR:NC:N4:231

Mr. Karl Schneider
Crespel & Deiters GmbH & Co.
Groner Allee 76
Ibbenbueren, D-49479
Germany

RE: The tariff classification of Wheat Starch from Germany

Dear Mr. Schneider:

In your letter dated August 16, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, Definol V 540, is a mixture of wheat and chemical additives for use in industry specific non-food applications. The product is composed of wheat starch (80%), pregelatinized wheat starch (20%), tannin, resin, sodium carbonate, calcium hydroxide, borax and white oil. Definol V 540 will be sold to the corrugating industry as an adhesive used in the production of corrugated boards.

The applicable subheading for the Definol V 540 will be 1108.11.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Starches; inulin: starches: wheat starch: other. The rate of duty will be 0.54 cents per kilogram..

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division